Algae
深海海藻
Sargassum fusiforme (Harv.) Setch.
Modern Use Alginates are found in seaweed and are rich in vital minerals and trace elements. They have a strong moisturising effect on the skin along with firming and stimulating properties, which help to detoxify the body and boost circulation. This has made alginates a useful ingredient in the beauty industry.
Traditional Use Derived from a type of seaweed that grows around the coasts of China and Japan, it has been valued for its medicinal properties for many centuries. Traditionally used for the pain associated with hernia disorder, it also clears heat and reduces the phlegm nodules, promotes urination and reduces oedema.
Origin and Sources From the seaweed Saragassum pallidum (Turn) C. Ag. Or S. fusiforme (Harv) Setch.
Key Ingredient In:
Aloe Vera
蘆薈
Aloe barbadensis
History of Use For thousands of years, transparent gel from the pulp of the meaty leaves of Aloe Vera has been used topically to treat wounds, skin infections, burns, and numerous other dermatologic conditions. The laxative effect of latex from the leaves has also long been known and prized.
Traditional Use Aloe Vera is a short-stemmed succulent plant native to North Africa with a long history of medicinal use. Dried latex from the leaves has traditionally been used as an oral laxative, and the mucilaginous juice of the plant is effective on small cuts and sunburn, and speeds healing. Its laxative properties are due to the presence of anthraquinone glycosides molecules, which are processed by stomach bacteria to form aglycones, a laxative substance.
Origin and Sources Prepared from the leaves of the aloe plant, native to Africa.
Key Ingredient In:
Amber
琥珀
Succinum
Modern Use Baltic amber is used for its revitalising properties in modern skin treatments such as Vita Green's OS 21 Ice Cream. Derived from rocks on the bed of the Baltic Sea, succinum has electrostatic properties as well as being enriched with valuable marine minerals and can be used to tone skin and reduce wrinkles and signs of fatigue.
Traditional Use Amber is fossilised resin or tree sap. Most of the world's amber dates from between 30 to 90 million years ago. Succinum, the type used by Vita Green, specifically relates to Baltic amber, which contains a chemical called succinic acid, which was traditionally used to treat rheumatic aches and pains. Baltic amber is often exposed by waves from rocks on the sea bed and cast up on beaches. It is prized as a gemstone for its beauty, while medicinally, amber arrests tremors and palpitations and calms the spirit, invigorates the blood and dissipates stasis, making it useful in cases of amenorrhea. It also reduces swelling and promotes healing.
Origin and Sources From fossil resin or tree sap.
Key Ingredient In:
American Ginseng
西洋蔘
Panax quinquefolium
History of Use The herb is native to eastern North America and Canada and has traditionally been used by native American Indians, but today it is also cultivated in China and France. The forked roots are harvested when ripe, usually after three to four years. It first appeared in the Thoroughly Revised Materia Medica.
Modern Use Ginseng is an adaptogen (a product that increases the body's resistance to stress), with anticarcinogenic and antioxidant properties. Clinical studies also show American Ginseng has significant anti-fatigue and anti-diuretic effects.
Traditional Use American ginseng is sweet, bitter and cool in nature. It enters the heart, lung and kidney meridians to replenish the chi and yin, clear heat and generate fluids. It is the most effective herb for treating deficiencies of the chi and yin caused by chronic ailments and is useful for generating fluids to treat persistent thirst and dryness of the mouth. Both Chinese medicine and native American Indians have also traditionally used this type of ginseng to enhance libido.
Origin and Sources From the roots of Panax quinquefolium L., family araliaceae.
Key Ingredient In:
Argan oil
堅果油
Argania Spinosa
Modern Use Containing 80% non-saturated fatty acids rich in linoelic acid and tocopherols (Vitamin E), Argan Oil can re-establish the hydrolipid equilibrium, nourish even the driest skins and regenerate vital cell activity.
Traditional Use With its unique profile of fatty acids, tocopherols (Vitamin E), squalene, sterols and phenolic compounds, Argan oil has traditionally been used as a treatment for skin diseases. It it also has valuable cancer chemopreventive effects and plays a beneficial role in the prevention of cardiovascular problems.
Origin and Sources Derived from the fruit of the Argan tree, which grows in the Moroccan dessert surviving the harshest of dry weather conditions.
Key Ingredient In:
Asparagus Root
天冬
Asparagus cochinchinensis
History of Use First appeared in Divine Husbandman's Classic of the Materia Medica.
Traditional Use Also known as asparagus root, tianmendong is a sweet and bitter tasting herb that is very cold in nature, and enters the lung and kidney meridians. It is used to clear lung heat, nourish the yin and moisten dry areas of the body. It is a useful treatment for dry coughs, chronic respiratory disorders and symptoms such as a dry tongue and chronic thirst. The asparagus roots are harvested in winter, cleaned, steamed and peeled to produce this medicinal herb.
Origin and Sources From the roots of Asparagus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Key Ingredient In: